Point Pleasant Lions Club

Results:

2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010

2004

Oldest Tuber - Age 70 - Tom Applegate - Bay Head

Youngest - Age 6 - Joe Skimmons Jr - Point Pleasant

Overall Winner - Peter Forbes - Point Pleasant

Male

Pos. Name Home Town Sponsor
1 Peter Forbes Point Pleasant Pable Evertz Funeral Home
2 Jim Milkowski Point Pleasant La Manna
3 Bill Jones Point Pleasant South Beach Gifts & Favors

Female

Pos. Name Home Town Sponsor
1 Tina Agnello Long Branch  Grind Coffee House
2 Emily Halter Hackensack C & C Ripoll Masonry
3 Lindsey Wittman Clifton Rudy's Restaurant & Bar Supplies

 

2005

Overall Winner -  Joe McEvoy -                                 

Winning Team -  Jersey Mikes -                                

Male

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Joe McEvo;y

 

 

2

Jim Mildowski

 

 

3

Mike Smith

 

 

Female

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Jill King

 

 

2

Trudy Wagner

 

 

3

Shelley Wright

 

 

Male 16 & Under

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Stephen Hrapsky

 

 

2

Rayan Jackson

 

 

3

Michael Waddleton

 

 

Female 16 & Under

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Rachel Guerry

 

 

2

Alexandria Brannick

 

 

3

Emilly Halter

 

 

 

2006

Overall Winner- Mark Eskow

Winning TeamJersey Mikes - 

Male

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Joe McEvoy

 

 

2

Brad Czaszy

 

 

3

Owen Snell

 

 

Female

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Eileen Sharkey-Stern

 

 

2

Terri Skimmons

 

 

3

Kathleen Mulligan

 

 

Male 16 & Under

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Stephen Hrapsky

 

 

2

James Bates

 

 

3

Edward Hasse

 

 

Female 16 & Under

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Jillian King

 

 

2

Ann Skimmons

 

 

3

Rachael Guerry

 

 

 

2007

Individual Overall Winner: Joe McEvoy --  Sponsored by Magee's Westside Tavern

Team Competition Winner: Magee's Westside Tavern

1) Ryan Lombardi 2) Joseph McEvoy 3) Kurt Sackariasen 4) Michael Smith

Oldest Swimmer - Ed Thwaite (Point) sponsored by The Ark

Youngest Swimmer - Jack Waddelton (Point) sponsored by The Wharfside

Male

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Dan O'Brien

California

Frankie's

2

Steven Hrapsky

Point

Luigi's

3

Bud Majoros

Point

Jersey Paddler

Female

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Alexandria Brannick

Point

Specialty Auto

2

Jill King

Point

Cavalier Hair Salon

3

Terry Skimmons

Point

Divers Two

Male 16 & Under

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Danny Bonto

Point

Jersey Paddler

2

Ben Keller

Rahway

Classy Collectibles

3

Adam Durrua

Brick

Jersey Paddler

Female 16 & Under

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Ann Skimmons

Point

Divers Two

2

Sage Piccirello

Toms River

Goodyear

3

no entry  

 

No Entry for third place - This could have been you, young ladies!!

 

2008

We sincerely regret that we were unable to hold the Ocean Tube Race this year due to rough seas, but we promise to return next year with a bigger and better weekend of events!

 

2009

Individual Winner, 1st Male Winner, 1st Male over 16: Bill Williams --  Sponsored by Jersey Paddler

1st Female Winner, 1st Female Under 16: Ann Skimmons --  Sponsored by Divers Two

Team Competition Winner: Jersey Paddler

Adam Durrua, Bud Majoros, Pete Majoros, Tim Majoros, Michael Smith, Bill Williams

Oldest Swimmer - Ed Thwaite sponsored by GoodYear TireCraft

Youngest Swimmer - Jack Waddelton sponsored by Europa South

Male Over 16

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Bill Williams

Brick

Jersey Paddler

2

Joe McEvoy

Belmar

Europa South

3

Michael Dejianne

Brick

Luigi's Famous Pizza

4

Bill Duffy

Toms River

WharfSide Patio

Female Over 16

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Jillian King

Point

WharfSide Patio

2

Terry Skimmons

Point

Divers Two

3

Madison Gourley

Point

Pulte Homes

Male 16 & Under

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Joe Skimmons

Point

Divers Two

2

Alex Lach

Point

Weisleder Ford

3

Adam Durrua

Brick

Jersey Paddler

Female 16 & Under

Pos.

Name

Home Town

Sponsor

1

Ann Skimmons

Point

Divers Two

2

No Entry

3

No Entry  

 

No Entry for second or third place! This could have been you, young ladies!! All you have to do is try!!!

 

2010

This is the 40th Aniversary, and final year the Tube Race will be run by the Point Pleasant Lions Club!